Certificate Course in Musculoskeletal Ultrasound(CCMSUS)

Certificate Course in Musculoskeletal Ultrasound(CCMSUS)

Online: Starting from 14/11/2024-27/02/2025

Accredited by

Course Description

The importance of musculoskeletal sonoanatomy lies in its ability to provide non-invasive and real-time imaging of the muscles, bones, tendons, and ligaments in the body. This imaging technique helps diagnose and monitor various musculoskeletal conditions, such as injuries, inflammation, or arthritis. It aids in guiding injections and procedures, facilitating accurate diagnoses, and enhancing treatment outcomes, making it a valuable tool for orthopedic and sports medicine specialists. Musculoskeletal sonoanatomy allows for precision and personalized care, contributing to improved patient well-being and recovery.

Name of The Director/Speaker/Faculty:

Dr. Kanchan Sharma MBBS, MD, POCUS(MSK), RMSK, Eular Certificate Course(USG),Ph.D.(3rd year)

Course Structure:

  • Mode of Delivery: Online through Zoom App
  • Duration: 16 weeks (once in a week: lecture and live demonstration through zoom app with picture in picture mode)
  • No. of day & hours of classes: 1.5-2hrs hours/week
  • Weekdays: Every Thursday
  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Recordings will be available throughout the course.
  • Study materials in the form of published articles and pdf of some books will be provided.
  • Post Module evaluation will be conducted by Socrative app after the class, using multiple -choice questions(MCQs)
  • Start & End Date/Month/Year of the Course : 14/11/24-27/02/2025.

Course Objectives:

  • Understand the fundamentals of ultrasound technology and its application in musculoskeletal imaging.
  • Identify and describe the anatomy of major muscles, tendons, ligaments, and bones in the musculoskeletal system.
  • Develop proficiency in the use of ultrasound equipment for musculoskeletal imaging.
  • Recognize common pathologies and abnormalities in musculoskeletal structures through ultrasound images.

Assessment Measures:

  • Class participation, Reading discussion and questions.

Course Outline:

Module 1: Week 1:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Shoulder Joint: Anatomy and Demonstration of Sonoanatomy on Volunteers: Supraspinatus, Subscapularis, Long and Short Head of Biceps till Myotendinous Junction,Coracobrachialis, Pectoralis Major, Musculocutaneous Nerve, Rotator Cuff Interval AC joint,Coracoacromial Ligament, Infraspinatus, Teres Minor, Posterior and Inferior Glenohumeral Joint, AxillaryNerve, SuprascapularNerve.

Module 2: Week 2:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Shoulder Joint: Pathology and Interventions

Module 3: Week 3:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Elbow Joint: Anatomy and Demonstration of Sonoanatomy on Volunteers Anterior Elbow: Brachialis muscle, Distal Biceps Tendon Different Approaches(Medial, Lateral ATM and Cobra Position), Brachial Artery, Median Nerve, Anterior Joint Recess medial and lateral, Coronoid fossa, Radial Fossa, Coronoid process Medial Elbow: Common Flexor Tendon, Medial Collateral Ligament, Cubital Tunnel, Dynamic examination of ulnar nerve Lateral Elbow: Common Extensor Tendon, Lateral Collateral Ligament complex, Annular Ligament, Synovial Flinge, Supinator muscle, Deep Branch and Superflcial branch of radial nerve and its course till mid forearm, Brachioradialis Posterior Elbow: Triceps Tendon, Subcutaneous Bursa and Posterior Joint recess, Olecranon Fossa

Module 4: Week 4:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Elbow Joint: Pathology and Interventions

Module 5: Week 5:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Wrist Joint: Anatomy and Demonstration of Sonoanatomy on Volunteers Dorsal compartments I-VI, , Radial Artery, Radiocarpal joint, Midcarpal joint, Radioulnar joint, Scaphoid-Lunate Ligament, Lunate- triquetrum Ligament, Scaphoidtrapeziumtrapezoid ligament, TFCC, Ulnar collateral ligament.Carpal Bones(Lunate,Scaphoid,Triquetrum,Capitate,Hammate,Trapezium,Trapezoid)Median nerve in Carpal Tunnel(Proximal and Distal)Ulnar artery and nerve in Guyon’s canal and its division, Pisiohammate ligamentFCR, FCU, Palmaris longus, FDS, FDP, FPL.

Module 6: Week 6:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Wrist Joint: Pathology and Interventions

Module 7: Week 7:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Hand Anatomy and Demonstration of Sonoanatomy on Volunteers
    Dorsal Joint Recess, Sagittal Bands, Central and Lateral Slips of Extensor Tendon, Ulnar Collateral Ligament of Thumb, CMC, MCPJ, PIP, DIP Joints. Thenar And Hypothenar Muscles, Interossei, Lumbricals, A1-A5pulleys, FDS, FDP, FPL,Common Digital Vessels and Nerves.

Module 8: Week 8:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Hand: Pathology and Interventions and Evaluation

Module 9: Week 9:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Hip Anatomy and Demonstration of Sonoanatomy on Volunteers
    Iliopsoas Muscle and tendon,pectineus, Femoral Nerve, TFL,Sartorius , Lat Femoral Cut N, Obturator N, Adductors, Gluteal Muscles , Deep Gluteal Muscle complex, Sciatic Nerve Pudendal Nerve,Hamstrings.

Module 10: Week 10:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Hip: Pathology and Interventions and Evaluation

Module 11: Week 11:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Knee Joint: Anatomy and Demonstration of Sonoanatomy on Volunteers:
    Anterior: Rectus Femoris,Vastus intermediate,Lateralis,Medialis QuadricepsTendon, Suprapatellar recess, Suprapatellar Fat Pad,Prefemoral Fat Pad,Distal Femur,Medial and Lateral joint Recess,Patellar Tendon,Infrapatellar fat pad,Pre and Infrapatellar Bursa(Superficial and Deep),ACL,Trochlea cartilage
    Medial Knee: Medial collateral ligament (Superficial and deep layer) Medial Joint space,Medial Meniscus,Pes anserine bursa,Voshell bursa,Genicular artery and nerves
    Lateral Knee: Biceps Femoris, ITB, Lateral collateral ligament, ,Lateral joint space,Lateral meniscus ,Common Peroneal Nerve
    Posterior Knee: Semimembranous, Semitendinosis, Lateral and Medial Gastronemius, Popliteal Sciatic Nerve, PCL,Posterior Joint space ,Location of Baker’s Cyst

Module 12: Week 12:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Knee Joint: Pathology and Interventions

Module 13: Week 13:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Ankle Joint: Anatomy and Demonstration of Sonoanatomy on Volunteers
  • Anterior Ankle: Tibialis Anterior,EHL,EDL,Deep peroneal nerve,Anterior Tibial artery,Anterior Joint recess,Great saphenous vein,Saphenous nerve,Superior and Inferior Extensor retinaculum.
  • Medial Ankle: Tibialis Posterior,FHL,FDL,Tibial nerve,Posterior tibial artery,Flexor retinaculum,Deltoid Ligament(all parts),Spring Ligament,Sustantaculum tali.
  • Lateral Ankle: Peroneus longus and brevis,Superficial peroneal nerve,Calcaneofibular ligament,Anterior inferior Tibiofibular,Anterior Talofibular Ligament
  • Posterior Ankle: Achilles Tendon formation,Retrocalcaneal bursa,Subtalar joint, Soleus, Medial and Lateral Head of Gastronemius,Posterior Ankle joint recess,Sural Nerve

Module 14: Week 14:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Ankle Joint: Pathology and Interventions

Module 15: Week 15:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Foot: Anatomy and Demonstration of Sonoanatomy on Volunteers
    Dorsal Calcaneocuboid ligament,Bifurcate ligament,Lisfranc’s ligament,Talonavicular ligament,Knot of Henry,Branches of tibial nerve,Plantar plate,sesmoid bones,superior ans inferior intersesmoid ligaments,Carpometatarsal Joints,Metatarsophalaneal joint,Proximal interphalangeal,Distal Interphalangeal,Plantar ligaments,Flexor digitorum brevis,quadratus plantae,abductor digiti minimi,abductor hallucis ,Flexor hallucis brevis.

Module 16: Week 16:

  • Time: 5:30PM-7:00PM (Indian Standard Time) 1:00PM-2:30PM CEST,12:00 PM-1:30PM GMT
  • Speaker: Dr.Kanchan Sharma
  • Foot: Pathology and Interventions

Registration Fees

  • Indians: 25000/- INR inclusive of 18% GST
  • International: 450 USD

Cancellation & Refund Policy

  • Before 30 Days: 25% of the registration amount plus GST of the amount paid will be forfeited as a cancellation.
  • Before 15 Days: 50% of the registration amount plus GST of the amount paid will be forfeited as a cancellation.
  • Before 7-14 Days: the full amount will be forfeited.